Leadership and Management

 

Sarah Edwards

Andrew Sudron

 Kim Ayrton

Head Teacher           

Deputy Head Teacher

 SLT

Jane Sidwell

Melissa Sparks

Andrew Mullane

Head of Department EYFS / Primary (covering Kim Ayrton maternity leave)

Head of Department Secondary

Head of Department Sixth Form

Heather Newton

HR Manager 

Yvonne Heys

School Business Manager 

Teaching Staff

 

Jo Giles

Laura Padgett

Jack Murphy-King

Ali Dickinson

Eryn Davies

Shelley Hudson

Holly Eldridge

Jane Sidwell

Caitlin Hughes

Kelly Tomlinson

Katie Day

Lu Crooks

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

 

Susan Sherwin

Caroline Grieveson-Smith

Zoe Forge

 

Kelly Simpson 1:1

Tina Potts 1:1

Advanced Teaching Assistants

 

Sandra Lai

Sandra Gill

Jannette Shearstone

Sydney Thomas

Emma Gibson (Behaviour Support)

 

General Teaching Assistants

 

Nikki Bellis

Lynne Clark

Keira Berman

Brenda Coppinger 

Stephanie Houghton

Kirsty Shea-Mckee

Susan Capel

Yvonne Hartley

Diane Melbourne

Stuart McCormack

Lu Crooks

Carolyn Reid 

Ashleigh Pride

Natasha Robertson

Kate Hayes

Lisa Spice

Sandra Staff

Evie Church

Lidia Garcia

Beth Wollerton

Danielle Wright

Angie Ezard

Adam Mason

Tamsin Broadley

Marzena Piotrowska

Hannah Gray

Maisie Edwards

 Kristina Carr 

Pupil Support Assistants

 

Charlotte Brookes

Carol Morton

Kelly King 

Chloe McGowan

Karola Cramoysan

Katie Hannon

Jackie Flynn

Olivia Lister

Christina Hartley

Dominika Townsend

Maz Wray

Gemma Wood

Jo Buckton 

Steph Raynor

Kim Bradley

 Gemma Cobb 

Administration

Hayley Coutts

School Based Assessment & Review Officer 

Sandra Searle

Finance Assistant

Angie Neal

Admin Assistant 

 

 

Kitchen

 

Carol Creighton

Cook

Hazel Hawkes

Catering Assistant

 

Multi-Disciplinary Team

 

Wendy Brotherton             

Speech & Language Therapist               

Annabelle Calpin

Speech & Language Therapist

Megan Critchlow

Speech & Language Therapist

Sarah Marshall

Speech & Language Therapist

Eleanor Jones 

Occupational Therapist

Hazel Smith

Physiotherapist

Helen Cox

Special School Nurse & Team Leader

Wendy King

Special School Nurse

Holly English

Community Nurse

Cathrine Thurlby

Community Nurse

Adele Jackson

Associate Practitioner

Laura Sheldon

Associate Practitioner

Karen Thompson

Associate Practitioner

Caroline Hill

Assistant Practitioner

 

External Providers

 

Kerry McDermott

Music Therapist

Find Us

Springwater School
High Street
Starbeck
Harrogate
HG2 7LW

About Us

Springwater is a vibrant and progressive day school catering for students ranging from two to nineteen years. Offering places to students who may have profound and multiple, severe or physical difficulties, the majority of our current students have co-existing or multiple needs. We also cater for students with autistic spectrum condition and elements of challenging behaviour.