Leadership and Management

 

Sarah Edwards

Andrew Sudron

Head Teacher

Deputy Head Teacher

Kim Ayrton

Melissa Sparks

Andrew Mullane

Head of Department Primary

Head of Department Secondary

Head of Department Sixth Form

Heather Newton

HR Manager 

Yvonne Heys

School Business Manager 

Teaching Staff

 

Jo Giles

Laura Padgett

Jack Murphy-King

Ali Dickinson

Eryn Davies

Shelley Hudson

Holly Eldridge

Jane Sidwell

Caitlin Hughes

Kelly Tomlinson

Katie Day

Lu Crooks

Sam Bolton

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

 

Susan Sherwin

Caroline Grieveson-Smith

Zoe Forge

Sydney Thomas 

Kelly Simpson 1:1

Tina Potts 1:1

Advanced Teaching Assistants

 

Sandra Lai

Sandra Gill

Jannette Shearstone

Evie Church 

Tamsin Broadley

Beth Wollerton

Hannah Gray - Pupil Wellbeing & Parent Liaison 

Aurelia Brooks - Job Coach

 Sue Darling - Job Coach 

 

General Teaching Assistants

 

Nikki Bellis

Lynne Clark

Rosie Lischke

Brenda Coppinger 

Stephanie Houghton

Kirsty Sweeney

Susan Capel

Yvonne Hartley

Diane Melbourne

Kate Mather

Amy James

Luke Layzelle

Ashleigh Pride

Natasha Robertson

Kate Hayes

Lisa Spice

Sandra Staff

Charlotte Brookes

Margaret Wray 

Ginnette Hall

Danielle Wright

Angie Ezard

Marzena Piotrowska

Georgia Stockburn

Isobel Hallett 

Kristina Carr 

Kelly King

Steph Raynor

Oliver Lister 

Katie Hannon 

Pushpika Gamage

 Vikki Burrell

Sue Darling

 

Pupil Support Assistants 

 

Donna Wheelhouse

Carol Morton

Jackie Flynn

Chloe McGowan 

Christina Hartley

Dominika Townsend

Lianne Newbould 

Lisa Haywood 

Jo Buckton 

Sally Godley 

Kim Bradley

Gemma Cobb

Vicky Moran

 

Administration and Facilities

 

Sally Huby 

School Based Assessment & Review Officer 

Sarah Tennison 

Finance Assistant

Angie Neal

Admin Assistant

John Orgles 

Site Supervisor 

Kitchen

 

Carol Creighton

Cook

Hazel Hawkes

Catering Assistant

Multi-Disciplinary Team

 

Wendy Brotherton

Speech & Language Therapist

Annabelle Calpin

Speech & Language Therapist

Fran Copping

Speech & Language Therapist

Megan Critchlow

Speech & Language Therapist

Eleanor Jones

Occupational Therapist

Hazel Smith

Physiotherapist

Helen Cox

Special School Nurse & Team Leader

Wendy King

Special School Nurse

Cathrine Thurlby

Special School Nurse

Find Us

Springwater School
High Street
Starbeck
Harrogate
HG2 7LW

About Us

Springwater is a vibrant and progressive day school catering for students ranging from two to nineteen years. Offering places to students who may have profound and multiple, severe or physical difficulties, the majority of our current students have co-existing or multiple needs. We also cater for students with autistic spectrum condition and elements of challenging behaviour.